Milland Valley Trail Race 2003

Report

It was a day of records in the annual Liss Runners organised open race : “The Milland Valley Trail Race” . There was a field of over 320 , 60 more than the previous year , record temperatures , with a very hot and sunny day and both the long course runners recorded record times.

The long course was 21km long and set over paths , tracks and lanes around the slopes surrounding the
village of Milland . It has quickly gained the reputation of being one of the toughest of it’s length in the South of England . This did not prevent an in form James Baker from Chichester Runners taking the course record by an impressive 1’ 12” in a time of 1h 21’ 01” . Four times ladies winner , Reading Road Runner’s Lesley Whiley again triumphed and bettered her time of last year by 40 seconds to finish in 1h 31’ 54” also taking the veterans title . Rob Bentley from Winchester club Wessex Road Runners was 2nd man (1 h 22’ 33”) and 3rd man was Alton Runners Robin Houghton (1h 24’ 12”). Liss Runner Peter Turrell took 1st veterans prize in 1h 28’ 00” . The superveterans title (55 and over) went to Hardley Runner’s Malcolm Renyard (1h 30’ 43”). Second lady was Phyillis Flynn (1h 36’ 45”,Straggles Running Club) with Carol Pagan 3rd (1h 41’ 54”, Reading Road Runners) . Ladies superveterans prize (50 and over) went to Sue Ashley (1h 47’ 12 , South London Harriers).

For runners wanting a less challenging route there was also a 6 mile long race which still featured the high Older Hill . First in was Haslemere Border A.C.’s Tom Mendum in 34’ 16” . Phil Guest a member of Portsmouth Joggers had a good run just coming back from injury to take 2nd and 1st veterans (37’ 02”) . Midhurst Milers’ Neil McAlpine was 3rd man (37’ 42”) . Butser Hill Challenge race director – Ken Griffiths – took 1st superveterans prize (42’ 50” , Stubbington Green Runners) . For the ladies 1st in and also taking 1st veterans title was Portsmouth Jogger Pamela Spurge in a time of 43’ 53” . Jenni Holey was 2nd lady (46’ 18”,Chichester Runners) and 3rd lady was Adrienne Garton (46’ 36”,Denmead Striders) . Susan Renyard took the superveterans title (54’ 16” ; Hardley Runners).

Thanks goes to all the helpers and marshals , Milland Sports Pavilion committee , St. John Ambulance and Midhurst Milers . Who all helped to make the day a success...and of course thank you to all you runners who took part . Please feel free to contact the race director any comments you have about the race . May see you next year...provisonal date is 1st Sunday of August 2004.

Results – 21 km Race

1st JAMES BAKER 1ST SEN.MAN CHICHESTER RUNNERS 1H 21' 01"
2nd ROB BENTLEY 2ND SEN.MAN WESSEX ROAD RUNNERS 1H 22' 33"
3rd ROBIN HOUGHTON 3RD SEN.MAN ALTON RUNNERS 1H 24' 12"
4th PETER TURRELL 1ST VET.MAN LISS RUNNERS 1H 28' 00"
5th NICK BAUGRULT 4TH SEN.MAN POOLE A.C. 1H 28' 28"
6th PETER AKED 5TH SEN.MAN READING ROAD RUNNERS 1H 28' 39"
7th ROBERT BATCHELOR 6TH SEN.MAN BRACKNELL FOREST RUN. 1H 29' 05"
8th NICK BAKER 7TH SEN.MAN LISS RUNNERS 1H 29' 25"
9th IAN HOWARD 2ND VET.MAN FARNHAM TRI.
1H 29' 53"
10th DAVID TRUPENNY 3RD VET.MAN RUNNYMEDE RUNNERS 1H 30' 17"
11th MALCOLM RENYARD 1ST SUP.VET.MAN HARDLEY RUNNERS 1H 30' 43"
12th ANDREW CARRUTHERS 4TH VET.MAN CRAWLEY A.C. 1H 31' 14"
13th EWOUD GROBLER ?(Rep.No.) 8TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 31' 51"
14th LESLEY WHILEY 1ST VET.LADY READING ROAD RUNNERS 1H 31' 54"
15th PAUL SIDAWAY 5TH VET.MAN WINCHESTER & DIST. A.C. 1H 31' 55"
16th BOB PENTLAND 6TH VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 1H 32' 00"
17th JON GRAINGER 9TH SEN.MAN WESSEX ROAD RUNNERS 1H 32' 10"
18th STEVE CABLE 7TH VET.MAN ISTEAD & ITFIELD HAR. 1H 32' 25"
19th JUSTIN WILLIAMS 10TH SEN.MAN FLEET & CROOKHAM A.C. 1H 32' 31"
20th HEFIN RICHARDS 8TH VET.MAN PEWSEY VALE R.C. 1H 32' 40"
21st MARK ANDERSON 9TH VET.MAN PEWSEY VALE R.C. 1H 33' 43"
22nd NOEL MILES 11TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 33' 59"
23rd KEITH DAVIES ?(Rep.No.) 12TH SEN.MAN HAVANT A.C. 1H 34' 44"
24th GARRY HARRIS 13TH SEN.MAN WIMBLEDON WINDMILERS 1H 35' 24"
25th ADRIAN FLEMING 10TH VET.MAN HAVANT A.C. 1H 35' 38"
26th ROBERT WIGGINS 11TH VET.MAN CHICHESTER RUNNERS 1H 36' 16"
27th PAUL CARTER 12TH VET.MAN SOUTHAMPTON R.C. 1H 36' 26"
29th PHIL GALPIN 14TH SEN.MAN LEAMINGTON CITY A.C. 1H 36' 30"
30th PHYILLIS FLYNN 2ND VET.LADY STRAGGLERS 1H 36' 45"
31st GAWIE NIENABER 13TH VET.MAN GEARS & TEARS 1H 36' 48"
32nd TONY CROSSLEY 14TH VET.MAN EAST GRINSTEAD A.C. 1H 37' 41"
33rd DARREN SLADE 15TH SEN.MAN MIDHURST MILERS 1H 37' 52"
34th CHRIS PYLE ? (Rep. No.) 16TH SEN.MAN CAMBRIDGE & COLE. A.C. 1H 38' 02"
35th RICHARD TURNER 17TH SEN.MAN EPSOM ODDBALLS 1H 38' 07"
36th MARTIN GOULD 18TH SEN.MAN BLACKWATER VAL.RUN.
1H 38' 34"
37th
DAVID SEYMOUR 15TH VET.MAN WESSEX ROAD RUNNERS 1H 38' 56"
38th MATTHEW WEST 19TH SEN.MAN
SOUTHAMPTON R.C. 1H 39' 18"
39th JEFFREY BUTLER 20TH SEN.MAN EPSOM & EWELL HAR.
1H 39' 19"
40th
GAVIN RENNIE 21ST SEN.MAN READING ROAD RUNNERS 1H 39' 21"
50th GERRY SMITH 16TH VET.MAN EPSOM & EWELL HAR.
1H 39' 25"
51st TONY CASEY 17TH VET.MAN RUNNYMEDE RUNNERS 1H 39' 31"
52nd GUY PHELPS 2ND SUP.VET.MAN WIMBLEDON WINDMILERS 1H 39' 42"
53rd CHRIS HUNT 18TH VET.MAN DATCHET DASHERS 1H 39' 57"
54th DICK NEWMAN 22ND SEN.MAN SANDHURST JOGGERS 1H 40' 28"
55th GEOFF NEWTON 3RD SUP.VET.MAN TADWORTH A.C. 1H 41' 26"
56th TIM ELSEY 23RD SEN.MAN DORKING & MOLE VA. A.C. 1H 41' 26"
57th ROBERT STEER 19TH VET.MAN DORKING &
MOLE VA. A.C. 1H 41' 52"
58th CAROL PAGAN 3RD VET.LADY READING ROAD RUNNERS 1H 41' 54"
59th MARTYN ROSE 20TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 42' 08"
60th JEREMY BUSHELL 24TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 42' 20"
61st HOWARD BIDMEAD 21ST VET.MAN MIDHURST MILERS 1H 42' 34"
62nd DAVID BARNES 22ND VET.MAN EASTLEIGH R.C. 1H 43' 32"
63rd KIM WARNER 23RD VET.MAN WOKING A.C. 1H 43' 33"
64th TONY SCARDARELLA 24TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 43' 34"
65th ROBERT RUSSELL 25TH SEN.MAN DORKING & MOLE VA. A.C. 1H 44' 05"
66th WARREN HANNINGTON 26TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 45' 27"
67th DAVID ROBBINS 25TH VET.MAN LISS RUNNERS 1H 45' 30"
68th BRIAN RUMARY 26TH VET.MAN
EASTLEIGH R.C. 1H 45' 53"
69th MARTYN WEST 27TH VET.MAN
SOUTHAMPTON R.C. 1H 46' 06"
70th DAVID WEST 4TH SUP.VET.MAN
BRACKNELL FOREST RUN. 1H 46' 19"
71st NICK TAYLOR 27TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 46' 22"
72nd COLIN HARLEY 28TH VET.MAN CHICHESTER RUNNERS 1H 46' 52"
73rd GARETH HARDMAN 28TH SEN.MAN WINCHESTER & DIST. A.C. 1H 47' 03"
74th NEIL HERBERT 29TH VET.MAN EPSOM ODDBALLS 1H 47' 04"
75th SUE ASHLEY 1ST SUP.VET.LADY SOUTH LONDON HARRIERS 1H 47' 12"
76th IAN MITCHELL 30TH VET.MAN CARNEGIE HARRIERS 1H 47' 16"
77th STEVE ELLIOT 31ST VET.MAN BECKENHAM R.C. 1H 47' 20"
78th SOPHIE WOOD 1ST SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 1H 47' 32"
79th TERRY WEGG 29TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 47' 38"
80th AIDAN PHIPPARD 32ND VET.MAN TOTTON R.C. 1H 47' 40"
81st PETE HALSON 33RD VET.MAN WINCHESTER & DIST. A.C. 1H 48' 07"
82nd BRENDON FEORY 30TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 48' 24"
83rd ROBERT DONKIN 5TH SUP.VET.MAN EPSOM ODDBALLS 1H 48' 29"
84th IAIN JACKSON 31ST SEN.MAN BRIGHTON & HOVE A.C. 1H 48' 30"
85th JIM BOSWORTH 34TH VET.MAN FARNHAM RUNNERS 1H 48' 35"
86th LESLEY LEGGETT 5TH VET.LADY STRAGGLERS 1H 48' 37"
87th GWYN JONES 34TH VET.MAN FLEET & CROOKHAM A.C. 1H 48' 38"
88th TIM YOUNG 32ND SEN.MAN MIDHURST MILERS 1H 49' 05"
89th PATRICK MARTIN 35TH VET.MAN DORKING & MOLE VA. A.C. 1H 49' 36"
90th CRAIG MATTHEWS 36TH VET.MAN ALTON RUNNERS 1H 49' 38"
91st ALAN MUSKOTT 37TH VET.MAN HEATHER ROAD RUNNERS 1H 49' 42"
92nd ANDY BARNES 38TH VET.MAN HEATHER ROAD RUNNERS 1H 49' 43"
93rd DOBS O'BRIEN 33RD SEN.MAN STEYNING A.C. 1H 49' 46"
94th MICHELLE SINGLETON 2ND SEN.LADY SEVENOAKS A.C. 1H 49' 51"
95th JEREMY LOCKETT 39TH VET.MAN MAIDENHEAD A.C. 1H 49' 56"
96th PAUL ANDREW 34TH SEN.MAN READING ROAD RUNNERS 1H 50' 20"
97th IAIN MAXWELL 35TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 50' 21"
98th PETER ROYCE 40TH VET.MAN GOSPORT ROAD RUN. 1H 50' 30"
99th TONY COOLEY 41ST VET.MAN
CHICHESTER RUNNERS 1H 50' 36"
100th SALLY ROUSE 6TH VET.LADY HARDLEY RUNNERS 1H 50' 43"
101st KATE DANKS 3RD SEN.LADY TRAIL RUNNERS ASS. 1H 50' 55"
102nd GUY MORPUSS 36TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 51' 07"
103rd TRACEY MARTIN 4TH SEN.LADY STEYNING A.C. 1H 51' 14"
104th PETE JONES 42ND VET.MAN WINDLE VALLEY RUN. 1H 51' 24"
105th NICK LISLE 43RD VET.MAN READING ROAD RUNNERS 1H 51' 36"
106th STEVE TILL 44TH VET.MAN BASINGSTOKE & H. A.C. 1H 51' 38"
107th PAUL CARTER 37TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 51' 41"
108th NEIL MAIDMENT 45TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 51' 44"
109th RHYS HENDERSON 38TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 51' 47"
110th ANDREW LOCKETT 39TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 51' 50"
111th CAROLINE MITCHELL ? 7TH VET.LADY
WIMBLEDON WINDMILERS 1H 52' 12"
112th STEPHEN BECKET 46TH VET.MAN
ALTON RUNNERS 1H 52' 15"
113th HEONG CHONG 47TH VET.MAN CRUISERS R.C. 1H 52' 19"
114th TIM LAWREY 40TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 52' 20"
115th PATRICK FURLONE 41ST SEN.MAN DORKING & MOLE VA.
A.C. 1H 52' 54"
116th IAN SLAIDING 48TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 53' 35"
117th LAURENCE HOWICK 49TH VET.MAN HORHAM BLUE STARS 1H 53' 36"
118th ANDREW GATES 50TH VET.MAN TOTTON R.C. 1H 53' 41"
119th JOHN MURSELL 6TH SUP.VET.MAN TOTTON R.C. 1H 53' 45"
120th STEVEN STONESTREET 51ST VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 53' 50"
121st THRERASA PAUL 8TH VET.LADY TOTTON R.C. 1H 53' 56"
122nd KIM NELSON 9TH VET.LADY CLANFIELD JOGGERS 1H 54' 33"
123rd RICHARD PEARSON 7TH SUP.VET.MAN SOUTHAMPTON R.C. 1H 54' 36"
124th JOHN GALLAGHER 8TH SUP.VET.MAN VICTORY A.C. 1H 54' 42"
125th SARAH PARADINE 5TH SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 1H 54' 48"
126th PAUL THOMPSON 42ND SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 54' 58"
127th PHILLP FISHER 52ND VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 55' 39"
128th PAUL LYNTON 53RD VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 55' 44"
129th NATASHA MOULD 6TH SEN.LADY MIDHURST MILERS 1H 56' 08"
130th PAUL WORLD 54TH VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 1H 56' 18"
131st CHRIS REED 43RD SEN.MAN DULWICH RUNNERS 1H 56' 34"
132nd DAVID CONRADSON 44TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 56' 48"
133rd MARGARET SMITHURST 2ND SUP.VET.LADY READING ROAD RUNNERS 1H 57' 04"
134th DAWN GODWIN 7TH SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 1H 57' 08"
135th BOB HARDMAN 9TH SUP.VET.MAN BURNHAM JOGGERS 1H 57' 26"
136th GEORGE THATCHER 55TH VET.MAN READING ROAD RUNNERS 1H 57' 31"
137th HELEN COBURN 8TH SEN.LADY VICTORY A.C. 1H 58' 34"
138th DAVID GRIDLEY 45TH SEN.MAN HAVERING 90 JOGGERS 1H 58' 36"
139th ROBERT MURDOCH 56TH VET.MAN FARNHAM RUNNERS 1H 58' 40"
140th PEAT ALLAN 46TH SEN.MAN WINCHESTER & DIST. A.C. 1H 58' 41"
141st LANCE BIRKBY 57TH VET.MAN GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 1H 58' 42"
142nd CAROLYN LOCKET 10TH VET.LADY MAIDENHEAD A.C. 1H 59' 20"
143rd MICHAEL STARES 10TH SUP.VET.MAN GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 1H 59' 22"
144th JOHN TRIM 11TH SUP.VET.MAN HARDLEY RUNNERS 1H 59' 35"
145th MELANIE JEWETT 9TH SEN.LADY EASTLEIGH R.C. 2H 00' 44"
146th MALCOLM MEDLEY 12TH SUP.VET.MAN DULWICH RUNNERS 2H 00' 56"
147th PETER HENDY 58TH VET.MAN READING ROAD RUNNERS 2H 01' 16"
148th PETER AITKEN 59TH VET.MAN CLUB RUNNERS WORLD 2H 01' 29"
149th BERNARD BENNETT 13TH SUP.VET.MAN WINCHESTER & DIST. A.C. 2H 01' 36"
150th MIKE SMITH 60TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 01' 43"
151st CHERYL HILL 11TH VET.LADY GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 2H 01' 44"
152nd IAN STEWART 47TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 02' 43"
153rd BARRY CHISHOLM 61ST VET.MAN HARINGLEY 2H 03' 03"
154th ANDREW GORDON 48TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 03' 04"
155th CHRIS BROWN 62ND VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 03' 16"
156th STEVE BRACHER 63RD VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 03' 20"
157th CLAIRE STEWARD 3RD SUP.VET.LADY DULWICH RUNNERS 2H 03' 26"
158th NEIL AIKMAN 49TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 03' 43"
159th DON NEWMAN 64TH VET.MAN CRANLEIGH T.& H. RUN. 2H 04' 58"
160th STEVEN HUNT 65TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 05' 15"
161st ALEX BANKS 49TH SEN.MAN HAMPSHIRE POLICE 2H 05' 19
162th ALEX CHADWICK 50TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 05' 28"
163th KATE CHAPPLE 10TH SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 2H 05' 29"
164th PETER GAZE 14TH SUP.VET.MAN BOURNEMOUTH A.C. 2H 06' 02"
165th KRYSIA BRODA 4TH SUP.VET.LADY EPSOM ALLSORTS 2H 06' 12"
166th COLIN MCPHAIL 66TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 06' 18"
167th ROSEMARY SMITH 11TH SEN.LADY DENMEAD STRIDERS 2H 06' 20"
168th PETER RILEY 15TH SUP.VET.MAN BURNHAM JOGGERS 2H 06' 32"
169th BARRY LEWIS 67TH VET.MAN CLANFIELD JOGGERS 2H 06' 43"
170th TREVOR NOXES 68TH VET.MAN CLANFIELD JOGGERS 2H 06' 53"
171st MATTHEW COLE 69TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 07' 10"
172nd JOHN RICKMAN 16TH SUP.VET.MAN MAIDENHEAD A.C. 2H 07' 18"
173rd TIMOTHY WILKS 70TH VET.MAN TOTTON R.C. 2H 07' 38"
174th DEBBIE BAND 12TH SEN.LADY HEADINGTON RUNNERS 2H 07' 40"
175th JACKIE ROBBINS 12TH VET.LADY UNATTACHED 2H 07' 44"
176th STEVE BARNEY 51ST SEN.MAN EASTLEIGH R.C. 2H 07' 58"
177th JANICE WARREN 5TH SUP.VET.LADY WOKING A.C. 2H 08' 11"
178th ALAN SANDERS 52ND SEN.MAN ROAD RUNNERS CLUB 2H 08' 27"
179th MELANIE STOCK 12TH SEN.LADY GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 2H 08' 56"
180th PHILLP NORMAN 71ST VET.MAN EPSOM ODDBALLS 2H 09' 09"
181st NICKY WHITE 13TH SEN.LADY TEAM SOLENT 2H 10' 00"
182nd DAWN HARRIS 13TH VET.LADY ROAD RUNNERS CLUB 2H 10' 02"
183rd JOHN SZDONAR 72ND VET.MAN ROAD RUNNERS CLUB 2H 10' 03"
184th DENIS MOLE 17TH SUP.VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 10' 18"
185th HILARY O'SHEA 6TH SUP.VET.LADY ABINGDON AMBLERS 2H 10' 27"
186th ROBERT LISTER 73RD VET.MAN PEWSEY VALE A.C. 2H 10' 38"
187th DAVID EDE 53RD SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 11' 01"
188th STEHEN BALL 73RD VET.MAN WOKING A.C. 2H 11' 38"
189th LYNN MANSFIELD 14TH VET.LADY WOKING A.C. 2H 11' 39"
190th JILL CHILD 7TH SUP.VET.LADY WORTHING HARRIERS 2H 12' 02"
191st SHARON JONES 15TH VET.LADY ALTON RUNNERS 2H 12' 12"
192nd CAROLINE WALTON 16TH VET.LADY HASLEMERE BORDER A.C. 2H 12' 43"
193rd BOB HOOKER 18TH SUP.VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 2H 13' 16"
194th ANITA CRAWLEY 17TH VET.LADY UNATTACHED 2H 13' 17"
195th ALISON TAYLOR 18TH VET.LADY DULWICH RUNNERS 2H 13' 39"
196th ANN WOOD 8TH SUP.VET.LADY GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 2H 14' 11"
197th COLIN CHAMBERS 74TH VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 2H 14' 19"
198th WYNNE TURNER 75TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 14' 34"
199th HELEN SMITH 19TH VET.LADY LISS RUNNERS 2H 15' 24"
200th GILLIAN PUGSLEY 20TH VET.LADY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 2H 15' 34"
201st COLIN ELDERFIELD 54TH SEN.MAN STUBBINGTON G.R.& A.C. 2H 17' 00"
202nd BRIAN CHAMBERLAIN 19TH SUP.VET.MAN FLEET & CROOKHAM A.C. 2H 17' 43"
203rd DAVID RAESIDE 20TH SUP.VET.MAN TRAIL RUNNERS ASSOC. 2H 17' 59"
204th DAVE LUSH 55TH SEN.MAN WINCHESTER & DIST. A.C. 2H 18' 11"
205th MIKE LUSH 21ST SUP.VET.MAN WINCHESTER & DIST. A.C. 2H 18' 12"
206th DIANE STARES 9TH SUP.VET.LADY READING ROAD RUNNERS 2H 18' 13"
207th STEPHEN DELL 76TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 18' 19"
208th NOREEN HENDERSON 21ST VET.LADY UNATTACHED 2H 18' 59"
209th TRACY JAYANT 22ND VET.LADY CHICHESTER RUNNERS 2H 19' 38"
210th KEVIN LOCKYER 77TH VET.MAN CHICHESTER RUNNERS 2H 19' 39"
211th RONALD DOBIE 78TH VET.MAN HAVERING 90 JOGGERS 2H 19' 40"
212th CAROLINE MITCHELL ? 23RD VET.LADY
WIMBLEDON WINDMILERS 2H 20' 10"
213rd CHRIS WILLIAMS 79TH VET.MAN EPSOM ODDBALLS 2H 20' 13"
214th GILLIAN CALLISTE 24TH VET.LADY ISTEAD & ITFIELD HAR.
2H 20' 35"
215th PETE WOOLSTON 80TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 20' 37"
216th EWOUD GROBLER ? 56TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 21' 13"
217th JULIA REVILL 10TH SUP.VET.LADY DENMEAD STRIDERS 2H 21' 52"
218th DAVID JAMES 81ST VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 21' 57"
219th DEBBIE PARKER 14TH SEN.LADY GREENACRE LEISURE R.C. 2H 24' 53"
220th PETER GALE 22ND SUP.VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 25' 12"
221st CAROLINE FREENMAN 25TH VET.LADY ALTON RUNNERS 2H 26' 41"
222nd SIMON DUNK 82ND VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 26' 42"
223rd RICHARD CLESLIK 83RD VET.MAN ALTON RUNNERS 2H 26' 46"
224th RICHARD TURRELL 23RD SUP.VET.MAN HORSHAM JOGGERS 2H 27' 58"
225th CLIVE TURRELL 84TH VET.MAN HORSHAM JOGGERS 2H 27' 59"
226th NICK BAILEY 85TH VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 2H 28' 08"
227th UNKNOWN NO. 2H 28' 40"
228th UNKNOWN NO.
2H 28' 41"
229th ROB PRESS 57TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 28' 47"
230th MEGAN KENNEY 15TH SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 2H 28' 48"
231st BEC NICOLSON 16TH SEN.LADY HORSHAM JOGGERS 2H 29' 16"
232nd CHRIS BEESLEY 86TH VET.MAN FINCH COASTERS 2H 29' 17"
233rd ANGIE BOOTMAN 11TH SUP.VET.LADY UNATTACHED 2H 32' 24"
234th LOUISE CARTLEDGE 26TH VET.LADY UNATTACHED 2H 33' 17"
235th JIM CULLY 87TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 33' 42"
236th MARC BARFOOT 58TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 34' 05"
237th CLIVE JONES 24TH SUP.VET.MAN FARNHAM RUNNERS 2H 34' 43"
238th SALLY BALL 27TH VET.LADY CLANFIELD JOGGERS 2H 34' 57"
239th DEBBIE RICHARDS 28TH VET.LADY PEWSEY VALE A.C. 2H 36' 42"
240th CHRISTINA CZARKOWSKI 29TH VET.LADY UNATTACHED 2H 42' 22"
241st STEPHEN CAWTE 88TH VET.MAN GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 2H 43' 11"
242nd JOHN ROBINSON 25TH SUP.VET.MAN UNATTACHED 2H 46' 22"
243rd KEITH MILES 89TH VET.MAN CAMBRIDGE HARRIERS 2H 47' 48"
242th DEBBIE PENTLAND 30TH VET.LADY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 2H 55' 05"
243rd BEVERLEY TILL 31ST VET.LADY ALTON RUNNERS 2H 59' 18"
END OF RUNNNERS IN 21KM RACE


Results – 6 mile Race

1st TOM MENDUM 1ST SEN.MAN HASLEMERE BORDER A.C. 34' 16"
2nd PHIL GUEST 1ST VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 37' 02"
3rd NEIL MCALPINE 2ND SEN.MAN MIDHURST MILERS 37' 42"
4th PAUL SPURGE 2ND VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 39' 30"
5th NEIL STRACHAN 3RD VET.MAN MIDHURST MILERS 41' 20"
6th JIM POOLEY 4TH VET.MAN CRAWLEY A.C. 41' 22"
7th SIMON ADAMS 3RD SEN.MAN FARNHAM RUNNERS 41' 32"
8th MARK GOODWIN 4TH SEN.MAN EPSOM ODDBALLS 42' 10"
9th KEN GRIFFITHS 1ST SUP.VET.MAN STUBBINGTON G.R.& A.C. 42' 50"
10th ALAN DAVIDSON 2ND SUP.VET.MAN LISS RUNNERS 43' 29"
11th PAMELA SPURGE 1ST VET.LADY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 43' 53"
12th ANDREW LIFE 5TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 44' 24"
13th JASON STOCK 6TH SEN.MAN GOSPORT ROAD RUN. 44' 53"
14th CHRIS LUESLEY 7TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 45' 39"
15th
DAVE SMITHHURST 3RD SUP.VET.MAN READING ROAD RUN. 46' 06"
16th JENNI HOLEY 1ST SEN.LADY CHICHESTER RUNNERS 46' 18"
17th IAN AYRES 5TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 46' 22"
18th ADRIENNE GARTON 2ND VET.LADY DENMEAD STRIDERS 46' 36"
19th MIKE CROWDER 6TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 46' 58"
20th JOHN FOSTER 4TH SUP.VET.MAN FITTLEWORTH FLYERS 47' 05"
21st GUY LUSH 8TH SEN.MAN WINCHESTER & D. A.C. 47' 20"
22nd MATTHEW WHYNDHAM 9TH SEN.MAN CRANLEIGH T.& H. RUN. 47' 30"
23rd MARGOT JACOBS 3RD VET.LADY CRANLEIGH T.& H. RUN. 47' 37"
24th DAVE FORD 7TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 47' 55"
25th PATRICIA DAAS 4TH VET.LADY EASTLEIGH R.C. 47' 58"
26th JES DICKIN 8TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 48' 14"
27th DAVE JOAD 5TH SUP.VET.MAN UNATTACHED 48' 16"
29th SAMANTHA PIDINGTON 2ND SEN.LADY SOUTHAMPTON R.C. 48' 26"
30th ALEX MACFARLAN 9TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 49' 13"
31st CRAIG MCGRIFFEN 10TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 49' 22"
32nd ROGER OCKENDEN 6TH SUP.VET.MAN ARENA 80 50' 14"
33rd RICHARD SHUTES 11TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 50' 20"
34th LOUISE HOLLAND 3RD SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 50' 26"
35th ROBERT EDWARDS 7TH SUP.VET.MAN VICTORY A.C. 50' 52"
36th ANNA WATSON 5TH VET.LADY UNATTACHED 50' 56"
37th ALISTAIR JACKSON 8TH SUP.VET.MAN VETERANS. A.C. 51' 20"
38th SASHA HOLMES 4TH SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 51' 43"
39th DENNIS DEVEY 9TH SUP.VET.MAN COVE JOGGERS 52' 04"
40th TOM BUXTON 12TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 52' 08"
50th SEBASTEIN FRIONET 13TH SEN.MAN UNATTACHED 52' 35"
51st REBECCA BUCKNEYS 5TH SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 52' 37"
52nd DAVID BATEMAN 14TH SEN.MAN HASLEMERE BORDER A.C. 52' 50"
53rd ANTONY DAWE 10TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 53' 33"
54th MICHAEL DEE 10TH SUP.VET.MAN VETERANS. A.C. 53' 36"
55th
ANDY FRAICHEN 11TH VET.MAN GOSPORT ROAD RUN. 54' 16"
56th SUSAN RENYARD 1ST SUP.VET.LADY HARDLEY RUNNERS 54' 34"
57th PERCY JORDON 11TH SUP.VET.MAN
CRAWLEY A.C. 54' 59"
58th MARY BOSWORTH 6TH VET.LADY FARNHAM RUNNERS 55' 38"
59th DAVID RICHARDS 12TH VET.MAN WINDLE VALLEY RUN. 57' 04"
60th GERRY NORTH 12TH SUP.VET.MAN CITY OF PORTSMOUTH 57' 40"
61st JANET DAVEY 2ND SUP.VET.LADY NEW FOREST RUNNERS 58' 06"
62nd ANN POCOCK 7TH VET.LADY NEW FOREST RUNNERS 58' 07"
63rd ROBERT YOUNG 13TH SUP.VET.MAN ARMY 58' 28"
64th PAUL BONE 13TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 58' 41"
65th ALISON SINGLETON 6TH SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 58' 57"
66th DEREK PORTER 14TH SUP.VET.MAN VETERANS. A.C. 58' 17"
67th JANET MCDONALD 7TH SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 59' 59"
68th ALLI BONE 8TH VET.LADY
PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 1H 00' 20"
69th
SHIRLEY FRAICHEN 9TH VET.LADY GOSPORT ROAD RUN. 1H 01' 28"
70th
SHEILA SMITH 3RD SUP.VET.LADY READING ROAD RUN. 1H 02' 39"
71st LEAH CONEY 8TH SEN.LADY UNATTACHED 1H 02' 58"
72nd LYNN HARLEY 10TH VET.LADY CHICHESTER RUNNERS 1H 03' 33"
73rd PAUL KEELEY 14TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 03' 39"
74th PAULINE JENKINS 11TH VET.LADY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 1H 03' 54"
75th MIKE SHAW 15TH SUP.VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 04' 27"
76th GILL RIPINER 4TH SUP.VET.LADY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 1H 04' 32"
77th JOHN COLLINS 15TH VET.MAN LISS RUNNERS 1H 05' 06"
78th CAROL WARREN 12TH VET.LADY UNATTACHED 1H 07' 40"
79th GARETH SANDERSON 16TH VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 1H 08' 33"
80th DENNIS BROADWAY 17TH VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 1H 08' 34"
81st RITA SAMMONS 5TH SUP.VET.LADY UNATTACHED 1H 08' 46"
82nd IAN MATTHEUS 18TH VET.MAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 1H 08' 47"
83rd GERALDINE JOHNS 6TH SUP.VET.LADY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS 1H 08' 48"
84th ANEETA GUPTA 9TH SEN.LADY HASLEMERE BORDER A.C. 1H 09' 51"
85th JENNY COBBY 7TH SUP.VET.LADY STEYNING A.C. 1H 10' 46"
86th IAN SUMPNER 16TH SUP.VET.MAN CIVIL SERVICE SPORTS 1H 14' 10"
87th JOHN INGRAM 19TH VET.MAN UNATTACHED 1H 14' 23"
END OF 6M RACE FINISHERS 6 Mile Route