Today's Runner 2005 - Liss Race

Thanks to all the marshals , helpers , runners and team captains . The race went well with the rain holding off just about . We had three injuries so our sweep first aid was kept busy . Thanks Mike . We are lucky to have you ! I hope the injured runners make a quick recovery .

The home team - Liss Runners - again came out on top with a first for the men and a second for the ladies . Joint second overall were Farnham Runners , Midhurst Milers and Fleet and Crookham A.C.

On the results side , my apologies to anyone I've spelt wrong . The Gosport Road Runners results have now been found . Note : amendments to original results.

Thanks again and good luck to all the future events.

Tom Frost - Liss Runners



POSITION POINTS
LADIES TEAM
1st FLEET AND CROOKHAM A.C. : 1 , 10 , 14 = 25
2nd LISS RUNNERS : 4 , 6 , 25 = 35
3rd HAVANT A.C. : 2 , 7, 33 = 42
4th FARNHAM RUNNERS : 3 , 19 , 24 = 46
5th VICTORY A.C. : 5 , 13 , 34 = 52
6th MIDHURST MILERS : 16 , 18 , 20 (COUNTBACK) = 54
7th PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS : 9 , 17 , 28 = 54
8th HART ROAD RUNNERS : 22 , 23 , 27 = 72
9th GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS : 26 , 31 , 39 = 96
10th STUBBINGTON GREEN : 12 , 51 , 52 = 115
11th DENMEAD STRIDERS : 15 , 40 , 65 = 120
12th HASLEMERE BORDER A.C. : 8 , 63 , 93 = 164
13th CLANFIELD JOGGERS : 54 , 56 , 60 = 170
14th ALTON RUNNERS : 44 , 49 , 86 = 179
15th FARNHAM TRI. : 11 , 69 , (96) INCOMPLETE = 176 (INC)
16th (JOINT) PORTSMOUTH TRI. : NO RUNNERS -
16th (JOINT) PORTSMOUTH A.C. : NO RUNNERS -

MENS TEAM
1st LISS RUNNERS : 4 , 11 , 15 , 17 , 19 = 66
2nd STUBBINGTON GREEN : 2 , 6, 23 , 24 , 25 = 80
3rd MIDHURST MILERS : 10 , 12 , 22 , 30 , 33 = 107
4th HASLEMERE BORDER A.C. : 1 , 7 , 21 , 38 , 70 = 137
5th FARNHAM RUNNERS : 8 , 14 , 28 , 47 , 51 = 148
6th PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS : 5 , 18 , 43 , 53 , 54 = 173
7th VICTORY A.C. : 13 , 20 , 50 , 74 , 91 = 248
8th FLEET AND CROOKHAM A.C. : 32 , 46 , 59 , 60 , 68 = 265                                  9th GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS : 45 , 48 , 52 , 72 , 84 = 301
10th DENMEAD STRIDERS : 37 , 41 , 78 , 81 , 82 = 319
11th HART ROAD RUNNERS : 42 , 55 , 64 , 66 , 95 = 322
12th CLANFIELD JOGGERS : 35 , 44 , 65 , 88 , 94 = 326
13th FARNHAM TRI. : 9 , 61 , 67 , 87 , 140 = 364
14th ALTON RUNNERS : 56 , 80 , 93 , 100 , 115 = 444
15th PORTSMOUTH TRI. : 26 , 39 , 79 , 144 , 167 = 455
16th HAVANT A.C. : 27 , 99 , 107 , 117 , 120 = 470
17th PORTSMOUTH A.C. : 3 , 170 , (175 X 3) = 698 (INC.)

OVERALL TEAM
1st LISS RUNNERS : 2ND + 1ST = 3
2nd (JOINT) FARNHAM RUNNERS : 4TH + 5TH = 9
2nd (JOINT) MIDHURST MILERS : 6TH + 3RD = 9 
2nd (JOINT) FLEET & CROOKHAM A.C. : 1ST + 8TH = 9
5th (JOINT) STUBBINGTON GREEN : 10TH + 2ND = 12
5th (JOINT) VICTORY A.C. : 5TH + 7TH = 12
7th  PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS : 7TH + 6TH = 13
8th HASLEMERE BORDER A.C. : 12TH + 4TH = 16                                                9th GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS : 9TH + 9TH = 18 
10th (JOINT) HAVANT A.C. : 3RD + 16TH = 19
10th (JOINT) HART ROAD RUNNERS : 8TH + 11TH = 19
12th DENMEAD STRIDERS : 11TH + 10TH = 21
13th CLANFIELD JOGGERS : 13TH + 12TH = 25
14th ALTON RUNNERS : 14TH + 14TH = 28
15th FARNHAM TRI. : 15TH + 13TH (INCOMPLETE) = 28 (INC.)
16th PORTSMOUTH TRI. : 16TH + 15TH (INCOMPLETE) = 31 (INC.)
17th PORTSMOUTH A.C. : 16TH + 17TH (INCOMPLETE) = 33 (INC.)


LADIES INDIVIDUAL
PLACE NAME CLUB
1st PENNY ABBOTT FLEET & CROOKHAM
2nd POLLY KEEN HAVANT A.C.
3rd JANE GEORGHIOU FARNHAM RUNNERS
4th LIZ PILLIANS LISS RUNNERS
5th CHRIS PIDDINGTON VICTORY A.C.
6th HELEN PURCHASE LISS RUNNERS
7th KIM NELSON HAVANT A.C.
8th WENDY LOCKWOOD HASLEMERE BORDER
9th ROSE MARSH PORTSMOUTH JOG.
10th JANET LEGGETT FLEET & CROOKHAM
11th PIPPA HUNTER FARNHAM TRI.
12th PENNY FORSE STUBBINGTON GREEN
13th ANNABELLE WALLACE VICTORY A.C.
14th MARIANNE ELDRIDGE FLEET & CROOKHAM
15th TINA TURNER DENMEAD STRIDERS
16th NATASHA MOULD MIDHURST MILERS
17th SEAN HAWKINS PORTSMOUTH JOG.
18th LAURA FISHER MIDHURST MILERS
19th LINDSAY BAMFORD FARNHAM RUNNERS
20th JENNY PHILIPS MIDHURST MILERS
21st MICHELLE QUAID MIDHURST MILERS
22nd ANGELA AUSTIN HART ROAD RUN.
23rd CAROL SAORN HART ROAD RUN.
24th JO EDSON FARNHAM RUNNERS
25th DEBBIE BAND LISS RUNNERS
26th CHERYL HILL GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS
27th HEATHER ALLEN HART ROAD RUN.
28th MARIA STAMP PORTSMOUTH JOG.
29th ANN STANHOPE PORTSMOUTH JOG.
30th EMMA BAKER PORTSMOUTH JOG.
31st JO OAKES GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
32nd YVONNE GRAYSON LISS RUNNERS
33rd LYNNE SAWKINS HAVANT A.C.
34th AMANDA GODFREY VICTORY A.C.
35th ROS COWDREY HART ROAD RUN.
36th EMILY CURTIN HART ROAD RUN.
37th HOLLY OSBORNE VICTORY A.C.
38th JOSSIE GRAY VICTORY A.C.
39th SERETTE MARTIN GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
40th LIZ JENNER DENMEAD STRIDERS
41st KIM KING LISS RUNNERS
42nd KAREN JENKINSON PORTSMOUTH JOG.
43th KAREN FLASHMAN HAVANT A.C.
44th CAROLYNE FREEMAN ALTON RUNNERS
45th FIONA HAMILTON-FOX MIDHURST MILERS
46th MICHELE HAYES GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
47th SHELIA SMITH HART ROAD RUN.
48th LYN LINTERN HAVANT A.C.
49th CATHY STEWART ALTON RUNNERS
50th MICHELLE McCREAN PORTSMOUTH JOG.
51st LESLEY HARDING STUBBINGTON GREEN
52nd CHRIS HASKELL STUBBINGTON GREEN
53rd SARAH JOPPE MIDHURST MILERS
54th TINA LOWENDON CLANFIELD JOGGERS
55th HELEN SMITH LISS RUNNERS
56th HELEN JOLLIFFE CLANFIELD JOGGERS
57th JULIE RUSS FARNHAM RUNNERS
58th JULIE LEPPARD HART ROAD RUN.
59th PENNY GRIFFITH FARNHAM RUN.
60th TIFFANY ERIGS? CLANFIELD JOG.
61st MARILYN CROCKER VICTORY A.C.
62nd JACKY JUCKES GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
63rd LIZZIE DISLEY HASLEMERE BORDER
64th JANE BANWELL CLANFIELD JOG.
65th MANDY HALL DENMEAD STRIDERS
66th CATHY McERLEAN DENMEAD STRIDERS
67th ALI WIGG HART ROAD RUN.
68th KATH TUSLER CLANFIELD JOG.
69th MINI MONTEAGUE FARNHAM TRI.
70th LESLEY EVANS LISS RUNNERS
71st CHARLIE MIDDLETON HAVANT A.C.
72nd DEBROAH BIRCH GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
73rd SHARON CLUTTON GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS
74th DENISE ARNOLD HART ROAD RUN.
75th KATHY ANDREWS HART ROAD RUN.
76th GILL KENNY FARNHAM RUN.
77th CAROLINE STREET STUBBINGTON GREEN
78th KATHARINE GREGORY HART ROAD RUN.
79th JULIA REVILL DENMEAD STRIDERS
80th DANIELLE LINTERN HAVANT A.C.
81st SYLVIA CAWTE GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS
82nd LAVNA ANDREWS HAVANT A.C.
83rd MICHELE DIXON FARNHAM RUN.
84th ROWENA ROGERS DENMEAD STRIDERS
85th MISSING NUMBER 
86th JULIE KINGSHOTT ALTON RUNNERS
87th DIANE DRAYTON PORTSMOUTH JOG.
88th SUE MAYHEW CLANFIELD JOG.
89th MARY ASH GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
90th SHIRLEY FACHEN GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
91st CHRIS TURNER CLANFIELD JOG.
92nd WENDY WHELAN CLANFIELD JOG.
93rd JULIE HARLAND HASLEMERE BORDER
94th SUE ROBINSON STUBBINGTON GREEN
95th ALISON WYATT CLANFIELD JOG.

 
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL
PLACE NAME CLUB
1st PAUL GALLEY HASLEMERE BORDER
2nd GORDON REID STUBBINGTON GREEN
3rd JOHN BRIMCOMBE PORTSMOUTH A.C.
4th ANDY TURNER LISS RUNNERS
5th TOM RANDELS PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
6th CHRIS HALL STUBBINGTON GREEN
7th MATT CHEYNEY HASLEMERE BORDER
8th DAN SMITH FARNHAM RUNNERS
9th IAN HOWARD FARNHAM TRI.
10th JORGE GOMEZ MIDHURST MILERS
11th DAVID BROWN LISS RUNNERS
12th NEIL McALPINE MIDHURST MILERS
13th NEIL TOLFREY VICTORY A.C.
14th GRAHAM WILTON FARNHAM RUNNERS
15th MIKE PILLIANS LISS RUNNERS
16th MISSING NUMBER 
17th PHIL SHAW LISS RUNNERS
18th MARK BRIARS PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
19th WILLIAM PURCHASE LISS RUNNERS
20th DAVE MORRIS VICTORY A.C.
21st PETE KENT HASLEMERE BORDER
22nd DARREN SLADE MIDHURST MILERS
23rd DANIEL DELL STUBBINGTON GREEN
24th MIKE HARPER STUBBINGTON GREEN
25th MIKE LAMS STUBBINGTON GREEN
26th PETER CAMPBELL PORTSMOUTH TRI.
27th DAVE SYMMONDS HAVANT A.C.
28th CHARLES ASHBY FARNHAM RUNNERS
29th RAY GUNNER STUBBINGTON GREEN
30th NEIL STRACHAN MIDHURST MILERS
31st GRAHAM JAMES STUBBINGTON GREEN
32nd JOHN CHAPLINE FLEET & CROOKHAM
33rd MIKE JORDAN MIDHURST MILERS
34th JAMES WHITE LISS RUNNERS
35th MIKE TINNEY CLANFIELD JOGGERS
36th DAVID ROBBINS LISS RUNNERS
37th JOHN FIELDS DENMEAD STRIDERS
38th CHRIS CARY HASLEMERE BORDER
39th DAVID POLLOCK PORTSMOUTH TRI.
40th JOHN EXLEY STUBBINGTON GREEN
41st NIGEL WILSON DENMEAD STRIDERS
42nd CHRIS ALLEN HART ROAD RUNNERS
43th DAVE CUELL PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
44th IAN BANWELL CLANFIELD JOGGERS
45th ANDY JOHNSON GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
46th TONY COUSINS FLEET & CROOKHAM
47th JIM BOSWORTH FARNHAM RUNNERS
48th LANCE BIRKBY GOSPORT RUNNERS 
49th RICHARD PHINNEY MIDHURST MILERS
50th ALEX BANGERT VICTORY A.C.
51st TIM CLOVER FARNHAM RUNNERS
52nd GARY TILLET GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
53rd WARREN HANNINGTON PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
54th RALPH NEWMAN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
55th NEIL CUNLIFFE HART ROAD RUNNERS
56th PAUL BARNETT ALTON RUNNERS
57th TERRY STEADMAN FARNHAM RUNNERS
58th PHIL MAY STUBBINGTON GR.
59th DAVID HOLDWAY FLEET & CROOKHAM
60th DAVE LONG FLEET & CROOKHAM
61st CARL CHANDLER FARNHAM TRI.
62nd DAVE HALL STUBBINGTON GR.
63rd RICK STAMP PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
64th PETER SMITH HART ROAD RUNNERS
65th DEREK ROWLEY CLANFIELD JOGGERS
66th JAMES BALDWIN HART ROAD RUNNERS
67th ROB HUNTER FARNHAM TRI.
68th GEOFF NEWMAN FLEET & CROOKHAM
69th ROGER DYNE PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
70th RICHARD SPANDLEY HASLEMERE BORDER
71st RYAN GUNNER STUBBINGTON GR.
72nd TOBY BETTERIDGE GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS
73rd MIKE MALAVANT PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
74th JIM CLOW VICTORY A.C.
75th NICK CRANE STUBBINGTON GR.
76th MICK CHAPLIN FLEET & CROOKHAM
77th JULIAN TOOGOOD HASLEMERE BORDER
78th SIMON CLARKE DENMEAD STRIDERS
79th DAVE THOMPSON PORTSMOUTH TRI.
80th RICHARD CLESLIK ALTON RUNNERS
81st ROY FIELDS DENMEAD STRIDERS
82nd MARK PELLEY DENMEAD STRIDERS
83rd TONY CONWAY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
84th MICH STARES GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
85th ANDY PATON LISS RUNNERS
86th MIKE BELL STUBBINGTON GR.
87th ANTONY TOLNEY FARNHAM TRI.
88th MARK PARSONS CLANFIELD JOGGERS
89th PETE WHITBURN DENMEAD STRIDERS
90th BRIAN DOUGHETY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
91st DAVE RANE VICTORY A.C.
92nd TIM CUMMINS FARNHAM RUNNERS
93rd DOUG MACLEAN ALTON RUNNERS
94th JOE MALIA CLANFIELD JOGGERS
95th HARRY McFADDEN HART ROAD RUNNERS
96th TONY MUNDY STUBBINGTON GR.
97th COLIN GARDENER GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
98th DAVE EAMEAY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
99th PETE PULLAN HAVANT A.C.
100th RICKY BOYES ALTON RUNNERS
101st JOHN DICKINSON HASLEMERE BORDER
102nd ROB KITT VICTORY A.C.
103rd JET SMITH PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
104th ANDY LEE STUBBINGTON GR.
105th JOHN GALLAGER VICTORY A.C.
106th RICHARD MITCHELL VICTORY A.C.
107th PHIL HOLDEN HAVANT A.C.
108th JOHN REEVE STUBBINGTON GR.
109th DAVE GODSILL PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
110th PAUL COFFIN STUBBINGTON GR.
111th SCOTT MURRAY HASLEMERE BORDER
112th PETE HARAINE VICTORY A.C.
113th MARTIN BACON PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
114th CHRIS MUNRO STUBBINGTON GR.
115th HUGH BETHELL ALTON RUNNERS
116th DON MELVIN FARNHAM RUNNERS
117th TONY PARKS HAVANT A.C.
118th CHRIS HAKER PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
119th GILBERT YEARS STUBBINGTON GREEN
120th ALAN IVE HAVANT A.C.
121st SIMON WHELEN DENMEAD STRIDERS
122nd ANDY DUTTON GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
123rd BRIAN PETT PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
124th STEVE McCLEEN PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
125th BOB MONTEATH HASLEMERE BORDER
126th GORDON OSBORNE VICTORY A.C.
127th PAUL WORLD PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
128th DAVID PICK MIDHURST MILERS
129th DAVID LITTLE LISS RUNNERS
130th KEITH HATTER FLEET & CROOKHAM
131st MALCOLM FITZSIMMONDS FARNHAM RUNNERS
132nd ANDY NICHOLSON STUBBINGTON GREEN
133rd MICK KEARNEY GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
134th KEVIN BILKE HART ROAD RUNNERS
135th SIMON UZZELL GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
136th JOHN BENNISON HART ROAD RUNNERS
137th TREVOR NOYES CLANFIELD JOGGERS
138th GERRY McCAWLEY DENMEAD STRIDERS
139th TONY HOSGINS VICTORY A.C.
140th MARK BESLEY FARNHAM TRI.
141st DAVE MIDDLETON DENMEAD STRIDERS
142nd PAUL WILLCOX VICTORY A.C.
143rd CHRIS BRIAR PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
144th KEITH MOULD PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
145th ANDREW NINLAND PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
146th JOHN VOSE STUBBINGTON GREEN
147th RICHARD BAILEY VICTORY A.C.
148th DAVE BATMAN HASLEMERE BORDER
149th ALAN SAUNDERS GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
150th MIKE HENMANS MIDHURST MILERS
151st STEVE TAYLOR HASLEMERE BORDER
152nd IAN MURRAY VICTORY A.C.
153rd MIKE HEBBERD HAVANT A.C.
154th DAVID ELAND STUBBINGTON GREEN
155th ANDY FAICHEN GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS  
156th ROGER ROBINSON GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
157th TONY LAUERSON DENMEAD STRIDERS
158th JERRY ASH GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
159th JON MARSH VICTORY A.C.
160th TY ELLEKER FARNHAM TRI.
161st LEN KEECH GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
162th MIKE CREADY PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
163th GEORGE COLLEN VICTORY A.C.
164th BRIAN HARTT CLANFIELD JOGGERS
165th DENNIS SANDERSON DENMEAD STRIDERS
166th STEVE CAWTE GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
167th NICK BAILEY PORTSMOUTH TRI.
168th CYRIL LARBY HART ROAD RUNNERS
169th ALAN ARNOLD HART ROAD RUNNERS
170th GERRY NORTH PORTSMOUTH A.C.
171st KEVIN McTAGGART VICTORY A.C.
172nd ROB BENNETT GOSPORT ROAD RUNNERS 
173rd BARRY LEWIS CLANFIELD JOGGERS
174th PETE MAISEY DENMEAD STRIDERS