Handicap Results 2017

6th Handicap Race

6th September 2017

Derek.

 

A large turnout for the final race of the season (was it the promise of a curry afterwards?)

Positions and race times are:

Posn.             Name.                       Time.                                   Posn.                  Name.                          Time.

1                 Jamie Richard              26:38                                  19                       Garry Lomas                30:55

2                 Kev Osman                   23:59                                 20                       Andrew Turner            21:13

3                 Andy Paton                  25:34                                 21                        Sue Symmons             34:44

4                 Sean Denny                 31:23                                  22                        James Teuten             20:49

5                 Alex Baker                   33:14                                  23                        Noel Wright                29:48

6                 Jacquie Waddell         30:18                                  24                        Jhon Cosgrove            22:53

7                 Liz Avery                      26:52                                  25                        Kat Hodkin                   30:38

8                 Jemma Sills                 27:11                                  26                        Catherine Seager        26:25

9                 Rose Lewis                  32:44                                  27                        David Reid                    21:30

10               Tom Frost                   22:00                                  28                        Cliff Pay                         30:05

11               Andy Statham            27:59                                  29                        David Brown                23:25               

12               Sarah Massey             31:30                                  30                        Louise Beaven             30:30 

13               Tanya Roberts            28:03                                  31                        Helen Purchase           29:35

14               Kate Parker                 27:35                                  32                        Andy James                  26:10

15               John Collis                   23:14                                  33                        Robbin Greenfield       38:20

16               Rob Fleming               23:03                                   34                       Charlie Mitchell            31:30         17               Stuie Lavalette           23:52                                   35                       Jim Walker                    37:15

18               James White              23:26                                   36                        Steve Clay                     32:11

                                                                                                      37                       Mike Dadd                     41:43

 

 

 

The overall winner of the 2017 Handicap Race series was Tanya Roberts, with 464 points.

                                                                  In second place was Sue Symmons, with 461 points.

                                                                  In third place was Stuie Lavalette, with 456 points,

 

 

5th Handicap Race

2nd August 2017

Derek.

Herewith the results of the Handicap race (position and actual race times).

The next and final race is Wednesday 6th September. It is a 3.6 mile course as shown on our web site, starting at the entrance to Newman Collard car park and finishing in the layby, just opposite, in Andlers Ash Road. The handicap start times will be on The Club notice board at least one week prior to the race.

Everyone has got or will be given a race number to wear (see Julie at the start). PLEASE keep for the entire race series.

Position

Runner

 Time

Position

Runner

Time

1

Robbin Greenfield

 42.27

12

Jhon Cosgrove

25.41

2

Gary Lomas

 36.32

13

David Reid

23.59

3

Jamie Richard

 38.14

14

David Brown

26.17

4

Jacquie Waddell

 38.21

15

Rose Lewis

39.52

5

Stu Lavalette

 29.12

16

Alex Baker

41.50

6

James Tueten

 23.29

17

Cliff Pay

34.24

7

Michelle Fox-Reynolds

 38.09

18

James White

28.28

8

Tanya Roberts

 34.15

19

Rob Fleming

28.01

9

Catherine Seager

 29.39

20

Andy Statham

34.39

10

Sue Symmons

 39.44

21

Liz Avery

36.12

11

John Collis

 28.22

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Handicap Race

5th July 2017

Derek.

Herewith the results of the Handicap race (position and actual race times).

The next race on Wednesday 2nd August is a 4.15 mile course as shown on our web site, starting just over the level crossing at the start of Mint Road and finishing at the Triangle Centre. The handicap start times will be on The Club notice board at least one week prior to the race.

Everyone has got or will be given a race number to wear (see Julie at the start). PLEASE keep for the entire race series.

Position

Runner

 Time

Position

Runner

Time

1

Steve Armstrong

 36.06

13

Helen Purchase

 44.02

2

James Tueten

 31.01

14

Andy Paton

 39.42

3

David Brown

 32.31

15

Tom Frost

 34.08

4

Cliff Pay

 42.07

16

Mike Pillans

 36.10

5

Stu Lavalette

 38.00

17

Gary Lomas

 50.23

6

Louise Beaven

 42.39

18

Charlie Mitchel

 46.15

7

Katherine Seager

 37.19

19

Mike Dadd

 60.22

8

Tanya Roberts

 43.09

20

Steve Clay

 47.23

9

Rob Fleming

 32.42

21

Kat Hodkin

 47.25

10

Sue Symmons

 49.33

22

Robbin Greenfield

61.26

11

Jenny Arthur

 43.55

23

Rose Lewis

 52.48

12

Gemma Sills

 40.42

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Handicap Race

7th June 2017

Derek.

Herewith the results of the Handicap race (position and actual race times).

The next race on Wednesday 5th July is a 5.08 mile, double loop, course as shown on our web site, starting and finishing at the Newman Collard car park. The handicap start times will be on The Club notice board at least one week prior to the race.

Everyone has got or will be given a race number to wear (see Julie at the start). PLEASE keep for the entire race series.

Position

Runner

 Time

Position

Runner

Time

1

Robbin Greenfield

 43.44

17

James White

 28.25

2

Michelle Fox-Reynolds 

 38.06

18

John Collis

 28.48

3

Helen Purchase

 34.30

19

David Brown

 26.53

4

Louise Beaven

 34.36

20

David Reid

 24.53

5

Sandra Humphrey

 38.14

21

Catherine Seager

 29.58

6

Cliff Pay

 34.30

22

Alex Baker

 38.50

7

Tanya Roberts

 34.36

23

Rob Fleming

 27.40

8

Sue Symmons

 39.54

24

Mike Pillans

 27.33

9

Jhon Cosgrove

 26.41

25

Jenny Arthur

 35.00

10

Steve Clay

 35.15

26

Noel Wright

34.06

11

Kate Parker

 32.36

27

James Tueten

 25.45

12

Andrew Turner

 26.26

28

Stu Lavalette

 30.41

13

Alison Southam

 31.14

29

Andy Statham

 33.49

14

Gemma Sills

 32.15

30

Jamie Richard

 39.59

15

Liz Avery

 32.35

31

Ali Smith

 46.00

16

Kat Hodkin

 35.21

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Handicap Race

3rd May 2017

Derek.

Herewith the results of the Handicap race (position and actual race times).

The next race on Wednesday 7th June is a 4.2 mile course as shown on our web site, starting in the Newman Collard car park and finishing opposite The Triangle Centre. The handicap start times will be on The Club notice board at least one week prior to the race.

Everyone has got or will be given a race number to wear (see Julie at the start). PLEASE keep for the entire race series. It will ease my confused state and add to the, sort of, smooth running of things.

Position

Runner

 Time

Position

Runner

Time

1

Liz Avery  30

 29.11

19

Mike Pillans  5

 24.11

2

Georgina Ashton  48 

 28.04

20

Rose Lewis  43

 35.11

3

Sarah Massey  42

 35.09

21

Alex Baker  38 

 34.31

4

Sue Symmons  45

 36.15

22

Chris Williams  49 

 28.55

5

Kat Hodkin  50

 31.48

23

Gemma Sills  21 

 28.58

6

Tanya Roberts  32

 31.52

24

Michelle Fox-Reynolds 41

 35.13

7

Andy Statham  23 

 28.38

25

Jess Lee  52 

 28.02

8

Tom Frost 3

 23.10

26

Rob Fleming  6

 24.35

9

Jake Pillans  1

 21.14

27

Kate Parker  20

 29.26

10

Stu Lavalette  12 

 26.07

28

David Brown  2 

 24.09

11

John Collis  11

 25.29

29

Gary Lomas  33

 34.09

12

Alison Southam  18

 28.15

30

Cliff Pay  27 

 31.39

13

John Cosgrove  7

 24.31

31

Naomi Ward 13 

 27.28

14

Andrew Turner  54

 24.01

32

Sean Denny  31

 33.52

15

Hannah Jolly  29

 31.28

33

Sandra Humphrey  34

 35.10

16

David Reid  55

 21.51

34

Louise Beaven  25

 31.50

17

Noel Wright  26 

 29.41

35

Helen Purchase  53

 31.58

18

James Teuten  51 

 21.56

36

Robbin Greenfield  47 

 42.30

 

 

Trevor’s Challenge

5th April 2017

Forty seven runners took part in The Clubs annual championship race. Congratulations to; First lady, Naomi Ward and first man, Jake Pillans. All runners are awarded ninety points towards their handicap total. (In subsequent races 1st place gets 100 points, 2nd gets 99 and so on).

The results and times of Trevor’s Challenge are.

Posn.             Name.                       Time.                                   Posn.                  Name.                          Time.

1                 Jake Pillans.                 21:39                                   24                       Louise Beaven.             29:22

2                 David Brown.              23:11                                   25                        Noel Wright.                29:26

3                 Tom Frost.                   23:59                                  26                        Cliff Pay                         30:31

4                 Mike Pillans.                24:11                                  27                        Jenny Arthur                31:35

5                 Rob Fleming                24:19                                  28                        Hannah Jolly                 31:40

6                 John Cosgrove            24:35                                  29                        Liz Head                         31:56

7                 Paul Davies                  24:39                                  30                       Sean Denny                   32:41

8                 James White               24:54                                   31                       Tanya Roberts              32:56

9                 Andy James                 25:05                                   32                       Gary Lomas                   33:13

10               John Collis                   25:38                                   33                       Sandra Humphrey        33:20

11               Stu Lavelette               26:17                                  34                       Frankie Gillespie           33:21              

12               Naomi Ward                26:20                                  35                       Alison Strudwick           33:22 

13               Catherine Seager        26:29                                  36                       Lorna Richard                33:49

14               Kev Osman                  26:42                                   37                      Alex Baker                      34:15

15               Ben Potts                     26:52                                   38                      Laura Armstrong           34:20

16               Steve Armstrong        27:58                                   39                      Katie Clarke                    34:23

17               Alison Southam          28:12                                   40                     Michelle Fox-Reynolds  34:42

18               Sandra Sellis                28:25                                  41                      Sarah Massey                 36:24

19               Kate Parker                 28:28                                   42                      Sarah Wade                    36:32

20               Gemma Sills                28:28                                   43                      Rose Lewis                      36:34

21               Sarah Hales                 28:35                                   44                      Jim Walker                      36:53

22               Andy Statham            29:18                                    45                     Sue Symmons                 37:22  

23               Zoe Snow                    29:20                                    46                     Fran Rose           37:28                 47           Robbin Greenfield     37:34